
Holiday Calendar
For Android and iOSFree·User Rating
Analysis by ViaAPK
I think the key question with a holiday-focused calendar is not whether it can replace every planning tool on your phone, but whether it makes public holidays easier to notice and use. Holiday Calendar is aimed at that small, recurring task: checking which dates matter and keeping them in view. If you often coordinate work, travel, or family plans around days off, that focus can be more useful than another crowded planner. If you mainly need appointments, task lists, and complex scheduling, a general calendar is likely to remain your main tool.
Start with the job you need it to do
Before installing it, I’d ask myself how often I look up holidays and what I do with the answer. Someone who only checks a national holiday once or twice a year may be perfectly happy with a search engine or the calendar already on their phone. Someone who regularly plans shifts, school pickups, trips, or visits across different regions has a better reason to keep a dedicated holiday reference close by. The value is less about managing an entire life and more about reducing the repeated “is that day off?” check.
This distinction also helps set expectations. The app is in the Events category, but its central appeal is holiday awareness rather than being an all-purpose event manager. Paraga Mobile develops it, and its current version is 4.20.3. It is free to download, with in-app purchases listed at $8.99 per item, and its content rating is Everyone. That makes it easy to try as a lightweight companion, while the purchase option is worth keeping in mind if you prefer to avoid in-app spending altogether.
Its audience is broad: the age rating is Everyone, and the app has reached over 500,000 installs. A 4.5 average from around 6,000 ratings suggests that many people find it useful, though those numbers cannot tell me whether it fits a particular person’s routine. I’d judge it by a more practical test: can I answer my holiday-planning question quickly, and does the calendar help me act on the answer without creating extra work?
Where a focused holiday calendar earns its place
I use a focused holiday calendar as a planning prompt, not as a replacement for the calendar where I manage appointments and commitments. In this section, I’m weighing when that distinction is genuinely useful: the best fit is often someone who checks holidays repeatedly and wants to spot dates before making plans, rather than someone looking for a complete scheduling system.
Quick checks are the strongest reason to keep it
Ah, the joy of organizing your life! If you're anything like me, keeping track of holidays, birthdays, and other special events can feel like a juggling act. Enter the Holiday Calendar, a nifty app that's here to take the stress out of remembering those all-important dates.
Where this app stands out
So, what’s so special about the Holiday Calendar? Well, for starters, it’s incredibly user-friendly. I mean, who has the time to sift through complicated settings? From the moment you open the app, everything is laid out in a clean and intuitive interface. You can easily toggle between different views, whether you want to see your month at a glance or hone in on specific days.
News Worth Your Time

Brain Test 2 Suits the Stop-and-Start Rhythm of Modern Phones

Google Play Games Makes Android Gaming Easier to Navigate, Not Easier to Love

WhatsApp Under Pressure: How Well It Recovers When Messages Fail

UNO!™ Beyond the Table: How Rivalry Keeps Players Coming Back

LinkedIn: Dominating the Professional Networking Arena
Unlocking the Full Potential of Pixel Art - Color by Number

Roblox: A Creative Revolution in Gaming

Why Gallery Stands Out in the Photo App World

How Pi Network is Revolutionizing Social Cryptocurrency

Google TV's Ecosystem Strategy: Redefining Streaming

How Little Panda: Princess Makeup Thrives with New OS Updates

Why Decor Life - Home Design Game Stands Out in Creative Simulation
The store summary presents it as a straightforward way to check holidays, and that simplicity is a sensible fit for occasional lookups. I would use it when a date needs context before I commit to plans: a long weekend might affect travel, an observance might change opening hours, or a holiday in another place might explain why a colleague is unavailable. These are small decisions, but having a calendar view can make the pattern easier to see than reading a list of dates.
A useful habit is to check the calendar while planning a month, rather than waiting until a holiday is nearly here. That gives you a chance to spot clusters of days off and ask practical questions early: will transport be busy, should errands happen before the break, or does a family visit need to move? The app is most helpful as a prompt for those decisions, not as a substitute for confirming business hours or travel arrangements with the relevant service.
Why a holiday reference differs from a full planner
Now, let’s dive into the good stuff. One of the standout features of this app is its comprehensive holiday database. Whether you're planning your next getaway or just curious about international holidays, this app has got you covered. You can even customize your calendar to show only the holidays relevant to your country or religion. How cool is that?
Another feature I personally love is the integration with other calendar apps. No more manually inputting dates across multiple platforms. The Holiday Calendar syncs seamlessly with Google Calendar, Apple Calendar, and more. Talk about saving time!
When I compare this kind of focused app with the usual alternatives, each has a different strength. A phone’s built-in calendar is better for appointments you create yourself, recurring commitments, and invitations from other people. A web search is convenient for a single date, especially when I already know the country or observance I need. A dedicated holiday calendar can make more sense when I want to browse dates as part of an ongoing planning routine. I would not assume one option eliminates the others; I’d use whichever gets me to a reliable answer with the least friction.
For a realistic example, imagine arranging a visit with relatives while coordinating work deadlines. I might scan the month, notice a holiday near the weekend, then check with everyone before booking anything. The calendar can help me spot the date and start the conversation, but I’d still confirm local schedules and any travel details separately. That division of labor is important: a date reference can guide a plan, while the final decision depends on information specific to the people and services involved.
Holiday dates can also be sensitive to location and tradition. A date that matters to one household or community may be irrelevant to another, and a holiday observed in one region might not mean a day off elsewhere. If you share a calendar with people who have different schedules, treat the holiday entry as a useful signal rather than proof that everyone is free. Checking the relevant local calendar and asking directly avoids the common mistake of assuming a public observance automatically changes every person’s plans.
Useful routines and trade-offs
If you’re forgetful (like me), the reminder feature is a godsend. Set notifications for upcoming holidays, and you can even attach notes to specific dates. Planning a surprise party or need to buy gifts? Just jot it down in the app, and you’re all set. Plus, with customizable alert times, you can choose to be reminded days, weeks, or even months in advance.
For a more deliberate workflow, I’d decide what I need from a reminder before setting one. A notification well ahead of time can prompt me to arrange leave or book a visit, while a closer reminder might be more useful for shopping or preparing a meal. Notes can keep a small intention beside a date, but I would avoid turning every holiday into a long checklist if I already manage tasks elsewhere. Too many overlapping reminders create noise and make it easier to ignore the one alert that matters.
There is also a useful trade-off between keeping a holiday calendar separate and blending dates into a general calendar. A separate view can keep personal appointments uncluttered and make it easier to scan observances. Bringing dates into the calendar I already use may be better when I need to see holidays alongside work meetings and family commitments. I’d choose based on where I actually make decisions, not on the assumption that more calendar entries are always better.
If a date looks unfamiliar, I would use it as a starting point and verify what it means locally before making plans around it. Observances, days off, and business closures are not always interchangeable. That extra check is especially worthwhile before travel, arranging childcare, or setting a deadline for someone in another region. The convenience of seeing a date should not be mistaken for a guarantee about how a workplace or service will operate.
Who may prefer another option
In today’s world, everything is better when shared, right? The Holiday Calendar allows you to share events and dates with friends and family effortlessly. Whether it's coordinating a family reunion or just letting everyone know about an upcoming holiday, sharing couldn't be simpler.
If your main need is group coordination, though, I’d first consider the shared calendar everyone already checks. A holiday-focused app may help identify the date, but a shared planning space is usually a better home for availability, invitations, and changes made by several people. Likewise, people who need detailed task management, work schedules, or appointment booking should favor a tool built around those jobs rather than expecting a holiday reference to handle them all.
There is a small switching cost when adding any second calendar: you need to remember where to look, decide which dates belong in which place, and avoid duplicating entries. I’d keep this app only if it makes holiday checks noticeably easier than my existing routine. If I find myself copying dates manually or opening it only to confirm something I can already see elsewhere, the extra step may not be worthwhile. The simplest setup is often the one I continue to use.
On Android, the minimum operating system requirement is version 6.0. Before installing, I’d check that the device meets that requirement and consider whether I’m comfortable with the app’s in-app purchase option. Since the app is free to download, trying it for a few holiday-planning cycles is a reasonable way to see whether its focused approach earns a place in my routine. I would not pay for anything unless I had first established that I use the app often enough to value the purchase.
A practical recommendation
In conclusion, the Holiday Calendar is a must-have for anyone looking to streamline their schedule and never miss out on important events again. With its easy-to-use interface, robust features, and seamless integration capabilities, it’s a tool that makes managing your time not just easy but downright enjoyable. Whether you’re a meticulous planner or just someone who needs a little help remembering those key dates, this app has got your back. Go ahead, give it a try, and never miss a beat again!
I’d make that recommendation more narrowly: it is worth considering if checking holidays is a recurring part of how you plan, especially when dates affect travel, family arrangements, or work. It is less compelling if your existing calendar already answers those questions clearly or if you want one app to organize every kind of commitment. For me, the deciding point would be whether its focused view saves enough small checks to justify keeping another calendar on my phone.
In everyday use, I would start with a single month of planning, notice which dates actually change my decisions, and then adjust how I use reminders or sharing around those moments. That keeps the app from becoming another place to maintain for its own sake. If it helps you catch a holiday before you book, schedule, or promise something, it has done a useful job; if not, your regular calendar or a one-off lookup may be the better fit.
Pros
- Includes all major holidays worldwide.
- Customizable reminders for upcoming events.
- Syncs with Google Calendar seamlessly.
- User-friendly and intuitive interface.
- Offline access to holiday info.
Cons
- Limited customization of holiday lists.
- Ads in free version can be intrusive.
- Occasional syncing issues reported.
- Some holidays missing in updates.
- Limited language support.
FAQ's for Holiday Calendar
What features does the Holiday Calendar app offer?
The Holiday Calendar app provides users with a comprehensive view of public holidays from various countries around the world. It allows you to add custom events, set reminders, and sync with other calendars. The app also features holiday descriptions, and you can customize your calendar view, making it a versatile tool for planning and organizing your schedule effectively.
Is the Holiday Calendar app free to use?
Yes, the Holiday Calendar app is free to download and use. However, it offers in-app purchases and a premium version that unlocks additional features such as ad-free browsing, advanced customization options, and priority support. Users can decide if the free version meets their needs or if the premium upgrade is worthwhile.
Can I sync the Holiday Calendar with other apps or devices?
Yes, the Holiday Calendar app supports synchronization with other calendar apps and devices. It can connect seamlessly with Google Calendar, Apple Calendar, and other major calendar platforms. This feature ensures that your holidays and events are consistently updated across all your devices, allowing for streamlined organization and planning.
How accurate and up-to-date is the holiday information?
The Holiday Calendar app is regularly updated to ensure the accuracy of holiday information from around the world. It sources data from reliable providers, ensuring that users have the most current and precise holiday dates and details at their fingertips. However, users are encouraged to report any discrepancies they might encounter for timely corrections.
Does the Holiday Calendar app support multiple languages?
Yes, the Holiday Calendar app supports multiple languages, making it accessible to a global audience. Users can select their preferred language within the app settings, allowing for a personalized experience that caters to individual linguistic preferences. This feature ensures that users from different regions can utilize the app effectively.


























